fbpx

Privacy Statement


We Respect Your Privacy

VDMfest respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, VDMfest is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy outlines how VDMfest will handle and manage personal information that we collect about you. As we collect personal information online through VDMfest (our website) and through VDMfest(our mobile site), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the VDMfest website and VDMfest mobile site.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our Privacy Officer (see contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy).

How is personal information used and disclosed?

VDMfest uses of your personal information may include:

  • to process and administer your dealings with us as a customer or as a VDMfest member;
  • to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  • to contact you if there is an event cancellation or change in event details;
  • to enhance your experience when using our website and mobile site; and
  • disclosure to and use by third party contractors and service providers to help us operate our business or provide a service to you.  VDMfest may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services, send out our mail/email and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals, such as “genres of likely interest”.

VDMfest may disclose your personal information in certain limited circumstances as follows:

  • to third party contractors and service providers as detailed above;
  • unless you tell us otherwise by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy, to venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. VDMfest discloses your personal information to such organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their future events by ordinary post. If you consent, these organisations may use this information to provide you with promotional and marketing material about their future events via email (refer to “Online privacy issues” below for further details).

Where VDMfest makes such disclosures, we take reasonable steps to require these organisations to agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, VDMfest will only disclose personal information if this is required by law, permitted under the Privacy Act or where we have your consent to do so.

Sometimes VDMfest extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. VDMfest uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

Security of personal information

VDMfest protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. In storing your information we have taken a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database; a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. VDMfest encrypts data sent from your computer to our systems during internet transactions. VDMfest also employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorized persons and viruses from entering our systems. VDMfest employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by VDMfest as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to use a sign in and password when accessing VDMfest systems.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Non-customer information

Sometimes VDMfest needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. VDMfest policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which VDMfest holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are a VDMfest member, you are able to access or correct your personal information by logging onto our website (www.vdmfest.com.au) or mobile site (www.vdmfest.com.au). If you are not a VDMfest member, you may access the information VDMfest has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below. Please include your phone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your request. VDMfest policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days of receipt.

Transborder data flows

Some of VDMfest third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas. For instance, a third party contractor may utilize a server hosted overseas as a method to send emails VDMfest customers. Where this occurs, VDMfest takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a manner that is consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website and mobile site. Generally, VDMfest will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. Other matters specific to VDMfest handling of personal information online are set out below.

  1. A. Cookies. For each visitor to our website and mobile site, our server automatically recognizes and stores the visitor’s domain name. In addition, our website and mobile site use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website or mobile site, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as your: postcode, preferences, region and sign in username. If you use the ‘Remember Me’ feature during the My VDMfest ‘sign in’ process, the cookies will also store your sign in details. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website or mobile site. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.
  2. B. Provision of online customer data to venue operators and promoters. As set out above, unless you tell us otherwise by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy, VDMfest may disclose your contact details to the venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. VDMfest discloses your personal information to these organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their future events by ordinary post. You will also be asked at the time of booking tickets on the website/mobile site if you would like to receive marketing and promotional material about future events from these organisations (venue operators and promoters) via email. You may change your preference to receive email marketing at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details, you can contact VDMfest Privacy Officer directly (details below).
  3. C. VDMfest special offers and third party offers. If you consent to receiving VDMfest special offers, VDMfest may use your personal information to provide special offers from third parties. Where such special offers are sent to you, they will be sent by VDMfest and may be co-branded with the third party. You may opt out from receiving VDMfest special offers at any time by logging onto the VDMfest website and updating your preferences.
  4. D. Social Media. Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any personal information in these forums as it will be publicly available.
  5. E. Third Party Advertisements Online. To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, VDMfest has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website or mobile site, ad serving companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and click-stream information.
  6. F. Secure Online Transactions. If you make a purchase through our website or mobile site, we process your credit/debit card details securely over the Internet using PAYPAL. With the combination of DigiCert SSL encryption on our website/mobile site and a secure browser at your end, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit/debit card and personal information are protected when you purchase online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.
  7. G. Links to other websites. Sometimes our website or mobile site contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non- VDMfest website, please understand that VDMfest is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Additional privacy information and how to contact VDMfest

VDMfest will make this policy available to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au. If you feel that VDMfest is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):


 

Share This